Deodorized Cocoa Butter
When remelted this produces a clearish liquid with a very low subtle cocoa flavour
Used for chocolate making to slow the process for harding or chocolate setting to quickly where more time is needed.
Also for using in chocolate fountains to lubricate the chocolate so that it flows without the need to add cooking oil
Used instead of butter as alternative in frying, asian cooking instead of using ghee, in jacket potatoes (instead of butter), in cosmetics, moisturizes, soaps
Very suitable for use as a non dairy alternative for cooking
This does not need to be stored in a fridge.
This product will melt at body temperature
This contains NO Dairy and therefore suitable for Vegans
In the simplest terms, cocoa butter is the fat in chocolate derived from the seeds of the cocoa bean.
Cocoa Butter is commonly know and used as an aid for tempering chocolate, keeping it fluid for longer.
Pure cocoa butter shaped into "buttons" are easier to measure and melt opposed to a hard block
Cocoa butter is one of two essential elements of chocolate, the one that gives it its creamy, smoothness and richness that makes it melt in your mouth and in your hand.
Cocoa butter has a melting point that is around body temperature, meaning that it is a solid at any temperature below that point and a liquid at any temperature above it.
The advantage of cooking with Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is resistant to high temperatures without burning, which sets it apart from other fats that tend to burn at 200 ° C.
Cocoa butter is commonly know and used as an aid for tempering chocolate, keeping the chocolate fluid for longer.
Cocoa butter is commonly known and used as an aid for tempering chocolate, keeping it fluid for longer.
Using Cocoa Butter in your cooking reduces the calories by 50-70%, compared to using other fats.
It can be used for frying: it brings out the natural flavour of the ingredients
It can also be added to cake frosting to keep it firmer at room temperature
This 100 % Food grade Cocoa Butter not the same as Cocoa Butter used in the manufacture of some cosmetics and soaps.
It is not related in any way to dairy products.
When we post out to you, there should be around 12 months best before
Used by Chocolatiers , pastry chefs, and Cake makers, for great results Try some today